• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Supply Type: OEM/ODM
  • Certification: MSDS
  • Type: Pure Essential Oil
  • Raw Material: Leaves
  • Ingredient: Citronella
  • Place of Origin: Assam, India
  • Model Number: RK/EO/Citronella Oil

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details Aluminum bottle, Aluminum cans, fiber cans
Delivery Time 2 Days
Product Description

Citronella Essential Oil (Java type)


Citronella oil is extracted using steam distillation from the leaves and stem of the citronella plant.

Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is widely used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries throughout the world.


We are identified as one of the most famous Citronella Essential Oil Manufacturer, Exporter & Wholesale Supplier from India. Our Pure Citronella Oil is processed by the steam distillation of the grass Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt. The Natural Citronella Oil is also considered ideal for the manufacturing of mosquito repellent lotion, aroma candles, flavors, white phenyl, pharma and many more. Also citronella oil is an effective repellent for body louse and head louse.

Citronella oil, an essential oil, possesses activating and warming qualities both physically and mentally.The aroma is said to be like its relatives lemongrass and palmarosa. However, citronella oil is overlooked in aromatherapy because of its association with insect repellency. When citronella oil is diluted properly in a base oil and is applied to skin, it produces a mild sensation of warmth – which relieves painful muscles and joints. Mentally, the aroma of citronella oil may help with nervous fatigue due to its clarifying properties. It can also ease pressure of migraines and headaches. Citronella oil blends well with cedarwood, orange, geranium, lemon and bergamot - however, you should only use essential oils under those specialised in the field. It is safer to consult a qualified aromatherapist if ever in doubt.

The Java citronella oil is one of the most widely used perfume oils and is often used as a starting point for perfume materials, as its constituents citronellal and geraniol are important and widely used perfume building blocks. 


Citronella oil is not only of benefit in its use as an insecticide, but its antiseptic properties make it a great boon when wishing to clear a sickroom. It also has an excellent effect on clearing the mind. It may be used for combating excessive perspiration and for balancing oily skin, as well as fighting intestinal parasites and bringing down fever.

Specification
Common Name
Citronella Essential Oil
Botanical Name
Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt
Odor
Strong citrus-type odor
Refractive Index @ 72°F
1.473
Optical Rotation @ 72°F
-0.15 º
Flash Point
Above 170F
Specific Gravity @ 72°F
0.8898
Density
7.351
Solubility
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
Storage
Harmful if swallowed, avoid contact with eyes
Citronellal
38.23%
Citronellol
14.88%
Geraniol
22.80%
Safety
Not Tested
Lab Report
Our Company

R. K. Essential Oils Company engaged in manufacturing & Supply of Essential oils, Concretes, Solvent Extracts, Natural Compounds & Attars, as well as Indian Agarwood & Sandalwood products.

Our founder Late Mr. R. K. Tandon started a small business in 1975. In the beginning we came distillation field of Sandalwood oil and after three years we started works on Natural Essential oils. First, we established our factory in Assam for the manufacturing of essential oils & worlds rare products Aquilaria agallocha. Others names of Aquilaria agallocha are Agar wood, Oud, Gaharu, Eagle wood etc. We also distill Patchouli oil, Citronella (Java), Lemongrass etc. We have also a unit in Kannauj hometown for distillation of Hydrosol products & others essential oils like clove oil, marigold, and Basil oil more and more. We have also made many Attars and we have been exporting these products for many years with getting Testimonial of appreciation by our worldwide buyers. Please try our products sample - buy online shop, we are confident that you can never ignore our product's importance in your needs.

Safety

Citronella oil seems to be safe for most people in the small amounts found in foods. It’s UNSAFE when taken by mouth in large amounts. Citronella oil seems to be safe for most people when applied to the skin as an insect repellent. However, it might cause skin allergies in some people.


Important Points
1. Keep all essential oils out of reach of children and pets.
2. Do not use or recommend the use of photosensitizing essential oils prior to going into a sun tanning booth or the sun. Recommend that the client stay out of the sun or sun tanning booth for at least twenty-four hours after treatment if photosensitizing essential oils were applied to the skin.
3. Avoid prolonged use of the same essential oils.
4. Avoid the use of essential oils you know nothing about on your clients. Research and get to know the oil prior to using it on others.
5. Avoid the use of undiluted essential oils on the skin, unless otherwise indicated.
6. If you suspect your client may be sensitive to specific essential oils or if your client has known allergies or sensitivities, it may be wise to perform a skin patch test.
7. Know the safety data on each essential oil and place into context of use and knowledge.
8. Use caution when treating a female client who suspects she is pregnant or has been trying to become pregnant.
9. Keep essential oils away from the eyes.
10. Essential oils are highly flammable substances and should be kept away from direct contact with flames, such as candles, fire, matches, cigarettes, and gas cookers.
11. Make sure your treatment room has good ventilation.
12. Do not use essential oils internally unless properly trained in the safety issues of doing so.

Packing & Delivery

Packing Availability: 100ml Sample, 1.0 KG, 5 KG, 25 KG, 180 KG.
Delivery with FedEx, DHL, EMS, Air Cargo & Sea Cargo.
Presently we suppling to United States, Canada, United kingdom, France, Austria, Bulgaria, Sauth Africa, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman, Yeman, Kuwait, China, Hong Kong and Japan & many more.

FAQ

Here are the answers to some of the most frequently asked questions that we regularly receive.

What are Essential Oil ?
Essential oils can be any products from herbal plants & tree who find via Hydro distill plant, CO2 Plant (Supercritical Carbon Dioxide), Solvent Extraction, Cold-Pressed etc. Its can be any Oil, Concretes, Natural Aroma Compounds, Perfumes from the Leaves, Flowers, Bark, Roots, Wood, Seeds or Peel of Herbal Plans & Tree.

On the other hand An essential oil is a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aromatic compounds extracted from plants. It may be produced by distillation, expression, or solvent extraction. Essential oils are used in perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetics, incense, medicine, household cleaning products, and for flavoring food and drink. They are valuable commodities in the fragrance and food industries.

What are Carrier Oil ?
Carrier oils are usually overlooked because they don’t contain the therapeutic constituents of other essential oils, but they can play an indispensable companion of topically applied oils. Let’s take a closer look at these carriers and why they deserve a place on the shelf of anyone who uses and loves essential oils.

What are Absolute ?
An Absolutes are highly fragrant fluid (Aromatic Liquid), extracted from Leaves, Flowers, Bark, Roots, Wood, Seeds or Peel of Herbal Plans & Tree. Absolute are prepare by solvent extraction techniques. Absolute are 100% wax free products & best for perfumery applications. Absolutes are much as essential oils, because they are both extracted from plants. However, the method of extraction is much different from that of the essential oil. Essential oils are extracted from steam distillation. but the process of extracting absolutes involves the use of chemicals and solvents. By this process born more fragrance of the plant essence.

What are Hydrosols (floral water) ?
Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are products from steam distilling plant materials. Hydrosols are like essential oils but in far less of a concentration. When a distiller brews plant material with water in a large cooker the steam fills the pot and, as it rises, it causes the glands of the plants to burst and release the oils and essence of the plant into the steam. The oil rises through a condenser and collects in a separate vessel. This is what we know as essential oil, but what about all that fragrant water that was steamed with the original plant material? That is our hydrosol, or floral water.

How to dilute the essential oil/ absolutes ?
Essential oils are highly concentrated. They must be diluted before they can be safely applied to the skin.
The most effective way to dilute essential oils is in a carrier oil. As your carrier oil, select a high quality vegetable oil, preferably one that has been cold pressed. Example carrier oils include almond, apricot, hazelut, olive, macadamia, kukui, wheatgerm, grapeseed and sesame. Carrier oils should be stored away from heat and light to ensure their freshness. The addition of jojoba oil as 10% of your carrier oil will help extend the shelf life of your blend as will Vitamin E oil which is an excellent anti-oxidant; adding it to any aromatherapy blend will help extend the life of most vegetable oils. Make blends in small batches that can be used within a short time frame. Your carrier oils, essential oils and blends can be stored in the refrigerator for extended shelf life.

How Do I Use Essential Oils ?
Essential oils enter the body primarily in three ways—applied to the skin, inhaled, or ingested. Within each of these, there are many different kinds of application methods. For example, you can apply essential oils topically using compresses, sprays, baths, or massaging them into the skin.

The application method chosen depends on the desired effect and the essential oil selected. For example, some essential oils are irritating to the skin because of their chemistry. These would need more dilution or might better be used by inhalation.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner.

Essential Oils can be uses in following .......
Bath
Massage
Inhalations
Facial Steam
Diffusers
Medical treatment


How to store essential oils ?
To avoid deterioration and protect the aromatic and therapeutic properties of your essential oils, store them safe...
Store your oils in ideal storage bottles or cans.
Keep the cap tightly closed on the bottle.
Keep stored oils out of direct sunlight.
Avoid heat sources.
Avoid storing oils on easily-damaged surfaces.

What to Do If you get Essential Oils in Your Eyes?
While some people have sensitive skin, everyone has sensitive eyes. So, what do you do if you get essential oils in your eyes? Since essential oils and water do not mix, you need a substance that is safe to use in your eyes and that will quickly emulsify the essential oil, allowing water to quickly flush it all away. The answer is milk or cream. If you get essential oils in your eyes, quickly flush the eye with milk or cream until it stop burning. This should happen almost immediately. At that point, you can flush the eyes with fresh water to remove the milk. Contact to your doctor, If irritation continue.

If you have any more questions about any issues, you can contact us. thank you.

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
India
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $
Learn More